| Project/Area Number |
17K00625
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Environmental conscious materials and recycle
| Research Institution | Shinshu University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山本 博規 信州大学, 学術研究院繊維学系, 准教授 (20262701)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 枯草菌 / 遺伝子操作株 / 吸着 / 希土類金属 / 金 / 金ナノ粒子 / 希土類 / 環境技術 / 分離 / ナノ粒子 / レアメタル / 構造・機能材料 / 環境材料 / 生物・生体工学 / 廃棄物再資源化 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The adsorption behaviors of rare earth metal or chlorauric ions onto freeze-dried powders of genetically-engineered microbial strains were studied. The cell wall hydrolases-defective strain was suitable for the extraction of rare earth metal ions. The wall teichoic acid-defective strain was useful for the separation of rare earth metal ions and the extraction of chlorauric ion. The rare earth ion adsorption ability for the powders of glucose modification-defective, D-alanine modification-defective, and glucose plus D-alanine modification-defective strains were higher than that of wild type. These results of this study indicate that there is a possibility that modifications of the teichoic acids control the adsorption of the metal ions onto the cell walls and will be of help when microbial cells are applied as an adsorbent for metal ions.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は微生物をフリーズドライすることにより得られる粉体を環境科学に適用した研究である。とくに遺伝子操作を利用した点で新規性がある。本研究で用いた微生物粉体は効率よく希土類金属あるいは塩化金酸塩を吸着することが分かった。また、遺伝子操作によりその吸着性をコントロールできることが分かった。これらの結果は有用資源の回収の観点から、環境負荷の低い新たな手法として有用である。さらに微生物表面に金ナノ粒子を析出させる技術を確立した。また紙の上に書かれた鉛筆グラファイト上の金ナノ粒子が金色を呈することを本研究で発見した。この発見は金ナノ粒子の新規な利活用の展開につながることが期待される。