Application of anion removal agent derived from iron and steel slag to waste water treatment and contaminated soil treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00630
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental conscious materials and recycle
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
Murayama Norihiro  関西大学, 環境都市工学部, 教授 (90340653)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 林 順一  関西大学, 環境都市工学部, 教授 (60247898)
松岡 光昭  関西大学, 環境都市工学部, 助教 (00778160)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords鉄鋼スラグ / 有効利用 / 有害陰イオン / 排水処理 / 汚染土壌処理 / 陰イオン除去材 / 陰イオン交換体 / リサイクル / 有害陰イオン種 / オキソ酸陰イオン / LDH / 層状複水酸化物 / 再資源化 / 水質浄化 / イオン交換体 / 土壌浄化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the purpose of an effective use of steelmaking slag, the synthesis of various Layard Double Hydroxides (LDHs) with an anion removal ability was conducted by using various steelmaking slags as a starting material. The removal of As(III), B(III), Cr(VI) and Se(IV) in dilute aqueous solution was carried out with the slag-derived LDHs. It is clarified that the obtained slag-LDHs show an excellent removal ability for toxic anionic species in aqueous solution mentioned above. In this study, the possibility is found to apply the slag-LDHs for the environmental purification agent, for example, the treatment of waste water or contaminated soil.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
鉄鋼製造過程で大量に副生する鉄鋼スラグ(高炉スラグや製鋼スラグ)に対して、安定した需要が見込める新しい再資源化技術の開発が望まれている。本研究では、いくつかの鉄鋼スラグから陰イオン交換体である層状複水酸化物(LDH)を合成する方法、ならびにそれらを環境浄化の分野で利用する方法について検討を行った。得られた一連の研究結果から、ヒ素やホウ素、クロム、セレンといった水溶液中で陰イオン種を形成する有害物質の除去材としての利用。土壌中に含まれる上述の有害陰イオンの固定化に適用できる可能性が示された。