Upgrading recycle of fluoride and phosphate in wastewaters by mineralization process to functional materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00631
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental conscious materials and recycle
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Technology, Toyama College
Principal Investigator
TAFU MASAMOTO  富山高等専門学校, 物質化学工学科, 教授 (50270244)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川井 貴裕  山形大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 准教授 (50455903)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsアップグレードリサイクル / 排水処理 / フッ素 / リン酸 / アンモニア / リン / リン酸カルシウム / フッ素排水処理 / アパタイト / 資源回収 / フッ素排水 / 鉱物化 / 再資源化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we proposed a novel concept "direct recycling" that produces and reuses functional materials from unused phosphate and fluoride resources in waste waters. From obtained results, we found that fluorapatite (FAp) obtained from dicalcium phosphate dihydrate (DCPD) and phosphates in waste water was easily prepared from fluorides in another waste water. The FAp showed extreme adsorption property against ammonia gas that is serious problem in livestock as malodorous substance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により,複数の産業で処理を必要としていた未利用リンおよびフッ素資源を活用して機能性資材を合成し,それを他の産業に活用するという,複数の産業の環境問題を同時に解決できる基礎知見を得ることができた。特にアンモニアはゼロCO2燃料などとして,地球温暖化対策で最近注目されている化学物質であることから,この知見を活用してアンモニアの回収・再生につなげられる可能性を示唆した面で,大きな学術的,社会的意義を有するものとなった。