Study on antibacterial and antiviral activities of metal oxides under visible light irradiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00633
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental conscious materials and recycle
Research InstitutionKanagawa Institute of Industrial Sclence and Technology
Principal Investigator
Sunada Kayano  地方独立行政法人神奈川県立産業技術総合研究所, 光触媒グループ, 研究員(任期有) (20311433)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsモリブデン酸化物 / 抗ウイルス活性 / 可視光応答型光触媒 / 金属酸化物 / 酸化モリブデン / 酸化チタン / 抗菌・抗ウイルス活性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To reduce the risk of infection diseases existing in the living environment, the materials with high antiviral activity were investigated. The antiviral activity of seven metal oxides was evaluated using bacteriophage, and it was revealed that MoO3 has high antiviral activity. In addition, I prepared a new visible-light-sensitive photocatalytic material, utilizing the high antiviral activity of MoO3, and it was shown that a material (Mo/TiO2) which combines titanium oxide and molybdenum oxide has highly antiviral activity under visible light irradiation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
銅や銀などのイオンの抗菌・抗ウイルス活性については、多くの知見があるが、水に不溶の固体金属酸化物の抗ウイルス活性についての知見は、これまでにあまりなく、モリブデン酸化物に高い抗ウイルス活性があることを新たに見出した。また、モリブデン酸化物を使った新規の可視光応答型光触媒を作製できたことも、新規性が高い。さらに、新型コロナウイルスによる感染症が問題となっている社会に対して、新しい材料の提案ができた点においても、意義深いと考えられる。