Development of highly durable hydrogen separation membranes for the construction of a new hydrogen purification process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00634
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental conscious materials and recycle
Research InstitutionResearch Institute of Innovative Technology for the Earth
Principal Investigator
Ito Fuminori  公益財団法人地球環境産業技術研究機構, その他部局等, 研究員 (10366429)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山田 秀尚  金沢大学, 先端科学・社会共創推進機構, 准教授 (60446408)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords高分子膜 / 水素分離膜 / 水素精製プロセス / 分離膜 / 吸水剤 / ガスバリア性 / PVA / 吸水性樹脂 / 水素精製 / 分離性能 / 耐久性 / ガス分離膜の開発 / 高圧での性能試験 / 膜内の配合比 / 環境材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to transition to a hydrogen-based clean energy society in the future, it is necessary to develop new hydrogen refining technologies. This study addressed this issue. In other words, unlike conventional hydrogen purification methods using hydrogen separation membranes, we have developed a new hydrogen purification technology and process that utilizes the gas permeation characteristics of the fabricated polymer membrane.
First, separation membranes made of two types of polymers were fabricated. That is, (1) a membrane capable of preferentially permeating diffusion gas such as H2 and He and (2) a membrane capable of preferentially permeating CO2 were prepared. We proposed a separation technology and process that successfully combines the features of these membranes, and conducted a basic evaluation study. As a result, a new hydrogen purification process with high efficiency was developed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
水素を中心としたクリーンなエネルギー社会へ移行するためには、新たな水素精製に対する技術開発が必要である。
この課題に対し、本研究では、①安価で高性能、そして高圧領域で耐性を有する高分子系の膜を開発した。次に、②水素精製に向けた新たなプロセスを提案した。そして、③①で開発した高分子系の膜を、②で提案したプロセスに組み込むことで、従来の水素精製プロセスには無かった、新たなアプローチによるプロセスを開発することが出来た。