Project/Area Number |
17K00641
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Environmental risk control and evaluation
Research Institution | National Institute for Environmental Studies |
Principal Investigator |
Matsukami Hidenori 国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 資源循環・廃棄物研究センター, 主任研究員 (10639040)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
鈴木 剛 国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 資源循環・廃棄物研究センター, 主任研究員 (70414373)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 次世代難燃剤 / 縮合体 / 不純物 / 生体内利用性 / 溶解度 / 膜透過性 / 毒性発現性 / 消費者製品 / 縮合型リン系難燃剤 / リスク因子 / 低分子量不純物 / 溶解性 / 膜透過速度 / ERアゴニスト活性 / 模擬消化液 / 模擬肺胞液 / 合成不純物 / 生理学的抽出試験 / 含塩素縮合型リン系難燃剤V6 / マルチハートカット二次元LCシステム / 四重極飛行時間型質量分析計 / 生物濃縮性 / 生物学的利用能 / CALUXアッセイ / 生殖毒性 / 化学物質管理 / 分解物 / 生体内利用 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Oligomeric organophosphorus flame retardants (O-PFRs) is a group of flame retardants that are becoming mainstream in place of the regulated flame retardants subject to the European RoHS Directive and the Stockholm Convention on Persistent Organic Pollutants. The risk of exposure via the environment has been a concern in recent years. Regarding O-PFRs, it is possible to introduce risk-based management based on the scientific knowledge and adopt management measures that make fire and health safety of consumers compatible. Information on hazard of O-PFRs has not been clarified, and there is very little actual measurement data regarding the actual content of consumer products. In this study, we conducted a laboratory experiment on bioavailability and toxicity development of O-PFRs, conducted a fact-finding survey on the content of consumer products, and proposed additional information that contributes to the elucidation of the risks posed by O-PFRs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で得られた生体内利用性と毒性発現性に関する知見は、本研究のみならず今後の環境経由の化学物質曝露に伴うリスク評価を検討する上で基盤となる科学的知見である。また、消費者製品における濃度レベルと物質組成に関する特徴を示した点は、国際的にも本研究が初めて明らかにしたものである。さらに、縮合型リン系難燃剤の市販製剤から消費者製品に関する科学的知見を伝達することは有意義であると考えられ、積極的な情報発信を通じて学術的・社会的貢献を果たすことができると考える。