Migration route, stopover sites, and wintering area of waders breeding on gravel bar habitat in central Japan.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00643
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental and ecological symbiosis
Research InstitutionShinshu University (2019)
Hirosaki University (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Kasahara Satoe  信州大学, 学術研究院理学系, 助教 (80791821)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 北村 亘  東京都市大学, 環境学部, 准教授 (30709861)
森本 元  公益財団法人山階鳥類研究所, 自然誌研究室, 研究員 (60468717)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords渡り経路 / 砂礫地 / 水田 / GPS / コチドリ / シロチドリ / 渡り鳥 / 生態学 / 環境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The bare gravel-covered ground in rivers has been rapidly disappearing or degrading due to the expansion of vegetation and trees. We aimed to identify the important stopover and wintering sites and the fine-scale habitat use of the two waders breeding in gravel bars, Little ringed plover and Kentish plover, to reduce the risk of future population decline.
Our tracking study by GPS tag (Pinpoint-10, Lotek Wireless Inc.) elucidated the following three things about the Asian population of the Little ringed plover. The tracked plovers that bred in central Japan overwintered across a wide range of the Philippines. Taiwan and the Philippines (and maybe China) were important stopover sites for the plovers during both the autumn and spring migrations. In addition, paddy rice fields are the most important habitat for the plovers during the migration and wintering periods. On the other hand, we need more study to understand the migration ecology of the Kentish plover.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で対象とした2種は河川の砂礫地などで繁殖するが、内陸を利用するコチドリは沿岸域を利用する種に比べて渡り経路や具体的な越冬地の情報が乏しかった。本研究は、ユーラシアに広く分布するコチドリのアジアの個体群において、繁殖地(日本中部)と越冬地(フィリピン)のつながりを示した初めての研究であり、加えて重要な中継地(台湾)や、非繁殖期には水田が主要な利用場所であることも明らかにできた。このことは同時に日本の砂礫地がコチドリの重要な繁殖環境であり、河川生態系の維持・回復における砂礫地再生の重要性を示している。本研究により、本種の将来的な個体数減少の危険性の軽減に貢献しうる知見を得ることが出来た。