Effects of non-native species through resource partitioning: alteration of productivity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00646
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental and ecological symbiosis
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Inoue Mikio  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科(理学系), 教授 (10294787)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords移入種 / アマゴ / イワナ / 資源分割 / 捕食 / サケ科魚類 / 種多様性 / 食物網
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined whether coexisting of non-native charr and native masu salmon results in an increase of total fish production. The results indicated that growth of masu salmon was higher in the coexisting sites than in the sites where only masu salmon inhabited. As a result, the coexisting sites had higher mean total fish production than the masu salmon sites, although the difference was not statistically significant. The results suggested that coexisting of ecologically similar species via resource partitioning may enhance their total productivity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
移入種による在来種の排除など、移入種が在来生物群集に与える際立ったインパクトは数多く報告されているが、実際には、移入種が在来種を絶滅させてしまう例よりも、在来種を排除せずに共存する例の方が圧倒的に多い。このような、より普遍的に見られる移入種と在来種の共存が生物群集に及ぼす影響に着目することは、現実的な移入種管理を行う上で重要である。また、資源分割による共存が生産性を高める可能性を示唆した本研究は、移入種問題のみならず種多様性の生態的機能評価という側面においても新たな知見を提供するものである。