Changes in water cycle and community structure in forests with invasion and eradication of an invasive tree: Examination of ecosystem sustainability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00648
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental and ecological symbiosis
Research InstitutionNihon University (2018-2022)
Tokyo Metropolitan University (2017)
Principal Investigator
HATA Kenji  日本大学, 商学部, 准教授 (60468147)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsNovel ecosystem / 海洋島 / 侵略的外来種 / トクサバモクマオウ / 小笠原諸島 / 土壌水分環境 / 駆除 / novel ecosystem
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To clarify the changes in the forest ecosystem with invasion and eradication of invasive tree species based on “Novel ecosystem” concept, we focused on the combination of water cycle and community structure in the ecosystem. We evaluated effects of dominance of a nonnative tree, Casuarina equisetifolia on soil water environments. We compared the relationship between community structure and the soil water environment with a combination of dominance of C. equisetifolia and presence of its eradication.
Results of the study suggested that the invasion of C. equisetifolia would reduce the surface soil water contents through the acceleration of the loss of water from the soil with drought. In addition, it was suggested that the invasion and eradication of C. equisetifolia greatly altered the soil water environment and plant community composition, and the possibility that the eradication did not necessarily return to the pre-invasion state.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、外来樹木によって機能が改変・劣化した生態系の効果的な管理手法の確立するうえで有用な知見を提供することが期待される。特に今後温暖化に伴って極端な気象現象(大雨や干ばつ)の頻度が増加することが予想される状況で、外来樹木の侵入やその駆除によって森林生態系の水の収支や循環がどのように変化するかを予測することは、在来生態系の保全だけでなく、治水、利水など森林の生態系サービスを持続的に維持するうえでも不可欠な情報である。
また本研究の結果は、外来樹木の侵入が森林生態系の水循環を改変し、結果、更なる外来樹種の侵入を促進する、という正のフィードバックを引き起こす可能性を示唆した。