| Project/Area Number |
17K00649
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Environmental and ecological symbiosis
| Research Institution | The University of Shiga Prefecture |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
大塚 泰介 滋賀県立琵琶湖博物館, 研究部, 総括学芸員 (60344347)
丸尾 雅啓 滋賀県立大学, 環境科学部, 教授 (80275156)
吉山 洋子 龍谷大学, 農学部, 実験助手 (80519968)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 付着藻類 / 河川生態系 / 珪藻 / 群集生態学 / 多様性 / 中立理論 / 中規模撹乱仮説 / ラン藻 / 緑藻 / 環境撹乱 / 数理モデル |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Field surveys were conducted in Inukami River, Shiga in summer and in winter. Periphyton samples were collected from rock surface and sediments at the riverbed of 6 sampling stations, 3 upstream and 3 downstream from the Inukami Dam. Diatoms were counted after cleaning by acid. Pigments per area were quantified by HPLC. The results indicated that diatoms were predominant in the periphyton community in the upper reaches, while green algae and cyanobacteria were absent. Toward the lower reaches, the contribution of cyanobacteria increased according to the pigment composition. Achnanthidium spp., Cocconeis spp., and Gomphonema spp. dominated in the upper reaches. Cocconeis spp. were particularly dominant in the sediment samples. Encynema spp. were dominant in lower reaches. While single celled species, such as Navicula spp.,were observed in the upper reaches, colony-forming species such as Nitzschia spp. and Ulnaria spp. dominated in the lower reaches.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の結果は,水生昆虫や魚に対する「エサ」としての付着藻類群集を良好な状態に保つ河川管理に示唆を与えるとともに,集中豪雨など大規模撹乱に対する河川生態系の応答を理解する上での基礎となる.研究成果は,魚類や水生昆虫など河川生態学者,河川土木工学者に対しても重要な意味を持ち,プロジェクト終了後の更なる広がりが期待できる.