Understanding the degradation process of aquatic ecological environment in abandoned paddy fields and canals in Satoyama landscape
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00651
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental and ecological symbiosis
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Kakino WAtaru  北里大学, 獣医学部, 講師 (10623936)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 守山 拓弥  宇都宮大学, 農学部, 准教授 (70640126)
落合 博之  北里大学, 獣医学部, 講師 (90440156)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords管理放棄 / 里地里山 / 管理 / 水域生態系 / 変質 / 魚類 / 両生類 / 生息分布 / 地下水 / SVAP / カエル類 / 耕作放棄 / 越水 / 地下水位 / 除去法 / 生息環境評価 / 谷地形 / 生態系管理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When the abandoned paddy field was irrigated through an irrigation ditch, a rise in the groundwater level in the adjacent idle forest land was observed and a puddle was formed. When the water supply from the irrigation ditch was cut off, the groundwater level dropped, and the pool of frog egg masses disappeared. From the above, one model of the degradation process of the canal/paddy ecosystem was clarified.
In the paddy fields where the spring water flows in, it was confirmed that the loach had proliferated and became a wetland. From the SVAP evaluation that can evaluate the habitat of fish, it was pointed out that a high evaluation point was obtained in this river on the bottom of the valley where management was abandoned, and the habitat potential of fish would improve in the future. In addition, in future management and utilization, the possibility of software business related to management in the mountainous areas was examined.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
中山間地域における耕作放棄地の荒廃化が進行している問題に対して、かつて水田地帯であった様々な水域環境が劣化することで、水生生物の生息分布がどのように変化するのか、学術的には、同一の対象地を空間スケール別に整理された研究は極めて少ない。将来的に、中山間地域の水田・水路生態系が減少する中で本地域の生物多様性をどのように保全するのか対策を立案することは社会的意義がある。