Leaf decomposition at temporary water area in Satoyama forest
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00652
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental and ecological symbiosis
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
Kochi Kaori  近畿大学, 農学部, 講師 (50423984)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords水生昆虫 / 細流 / 落葉分解速度 / 源流部 / 有機物分解 / 落葉分解 / 一時的水域 / 破砕食者 / 小渓流 / 分解速度 / 渓流 / バクテリア群集 / 分解の場所 / 次世代シークエンサー / ゲノム抽出 / 有機物 / 微生物 / 分解過程 / 水生生物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Leaves,flowers and other plant litter are important food and habitat resources for stream organisms where riparian forests cover stream water column. In river head, temporary water area、namely terrestrial and aquatic environment appears alternately is observed. This study investigated leaf litter decomposition and associated macro-invertebrates in the temporary water area. Bacterial community associated with the leaves on soil, in steam and other different conditions were estimated using a next generation sequencer. Under four different conditions, decomposition rate was fastest in the stream throughout the experimental period. Bacterial community (order) were similar between leaves on soil and wet soil.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
森林は世界の陸上面積の約 3 割を占める最も一般的なバイオームで,その一次生産のうちの9 割が腐食連鎖に移行する。日本国内には広く温帯林が分布しており,森林上部から落下する落葉や落枝(リター)量は多い。森林を流れる河川最上流部の細流は、降雨の影響を受け同じ場所が陸域や水域に変化する一時的水域である。このような場所での落葉に分解に関する知見は乏しい状況下で、開発や人工構造物の設置が行われていることが多い。本研究は森林内の一時的水域における落葉の分解速度と分解に関わる生物、およびバクテリア叢を明らかにし、河川最上流部の有機物分解のシステムの解明の一端を担った。