Identification of coral spawn major source area in the Nansei Archipelago within the Kuroshio region for coral reef restoration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00653
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental and ecological symbiosis
Research InstitutionKobe Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Kashima Motohiko  神戸学院大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (10443251)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 内山 雄介  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (80344315)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsサンゴ卵重要供給源特定 / サンゴ卵輸送 / サンゴ礁保全 / 島嶼間サンゴ接続性 / 石西礁湖 / 南西諸島 / 鳩間島 / 黒潮 / サンゴ卵輸送重要供給源特定 / サンゴ生息域北進支援 / サンゴ卵 / 数値モデル / ブイ観測 / コネクティビティ / 沖縄 / サンゴ / 海洋保全 / 海洋物理・陸水学 / 生態系修復・整備 / 民俗学 / 環境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A surface particle tracking simulation of coral spawn and larvae with drifter observation was used to identify the inter-island connectivity of the coral spawn in the Nansei archipelago during its life span and the coral spawn major source areas for coral reef restoration. The northern coastal zone of the Iriomote Island, including the Hatoma Island, was identified as a major source area for both cases: (1) From the Japan’s largest coral lagoon in the Kuroshio upstream region called the Yaeyama islands, the exterior and interior Sekisei lagoon, to the Kuroshio downstream region in the Nansei archipelago including the Okinawa main island, and (2) from the exterior Sekisei lagoon to the interior. Additionally, there are hearty and sustainable coral reef conservation activities realized from the questionnaire survey and hearing investigation in the Ishigaki island.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
海洋生態系や人間社会を支えるサンゴ礁は近年世界的に白化現象の被害を受けており、温暖化等の気候変動との関連が示唆されている。日本では1998年に沖縄本島、2016年に石西礁湖が大被害を受けた。サンゴはサンゴ卵が輸送されて岩盤に定着することで再生するため、極向き海流である黒潮の上流域に位置する日本最大のサンゴ礁がある八重山諸島からのサンゴ卵の重要供給源を特定し保護することは、沖縄本島を含む南西諸島全域のサンゴ礁再生や温暖化時代におけるサンゴ生息域の北進支援に大きな役割を果たすことが期待される。今回得られた知見はサンゴ礁保護区指定に有効であり、特に鳩間島を始めとした海域の保護区指定が早急に望まれる。