Effect of radiocesium on physiology of stream aquatic insects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00655
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental and ecological symbiosis
Research InstitutionForest Research and Management Organization
Principal Investigator
Mayumi Yoshimura  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, チーム長 (40353916)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords生態学的半減期 / 水生昆虫・魚 / 放射性セシウム / 渓流・河川 / 汚染 / 空間線量率 / 塩類細胞 / 福島 / 魚 / 水生昆虫 / セシウム / 渓流 / 半減期 / 排出機能 / 河川 / 放射能汚染 / 水生生物 / 洪水 / 生理反応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Concentrations of radiocesium of litter, algae, sand, and aquatic insects that exist in the outflow river from the lake (low air dose rate) were higher than those in the inflow river into lake (high air dose rate) and the neighboring rivers (high air dose rate). In the rivers flowing down from the lake (low air dose rate), the concentration of radiocesium was increased in sand and some aquatic insects.
The lower the air dose rate, the longer the ecological half-life of radiocesium and the higher the transfer coefficient from algae to aquatic insects. In addition, the ecological half-life differed depending on the taxon, and the ecological half-life was long for the species of aquatic insects that prefer sandy habitats (borrower).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
空間線量率の低い場所では、様々な環境変動の影響が相対的に大きくなるため、放射性セシウムの量が単純に減少しないのであろう。また、流域内の汚染された砂・落葉等が継続的に渓流にもたらされる結果、渓流内の放射性セシウム濃度が下がらず、生態系から排泄されにくくなっていると考えられる。これらの成果は淡水生物の放射能汚染対策に利用できる。しかし、渓流生態系における放射性セシウム汚染の動態の一端を明らかにしただけで、放射性セシウムが渓流内のどこにどれだけ留まっているのかなど未解明の部分が多い。