Damage Monitoring of Wind Turbine Blade and Development of Device for Vibration Energy Harvest Using Magnetic Elastomer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00659
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design and evaluation of sustainable and environmental conscious system
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
Shibuya Yotsugi  秋田大学, 電動化システム共同研究センター, 特別教授 (00154261)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords損傷モニタリング / 機能性材料 / 環境エネルギー回収 / 磁性エラストマー / 振動応答解析 / 再生可能エネルギー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By recent climate change, the structure may be subjected to mighty wind force. In order to minimize unanticipated damage, remote surveillance system is important to keep the structure healthy condition. Detection of damage in structures of the wind power system is considered to avoid such problems. First, micromechanical analysis is made for a magneto-rheological elastomer to develop functional material, and macroscopic behavior of the material is identified with fractional derivative model to design devices. Next, dynamic response of the wind turbine blade is investigated to detect damage by using CAE model. Mode shape of the structure can be estimated by response of sensors placed in the blade. The result makes detection of damage in the structure as easy understanding. To realize the system, electric power generation from vibration energy of the structure is demonstrated as an application of the magneto-rheological.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
再生可能エネルギーとして風力発電は世界的に注目され,風力エネルギーから効率的に発電量を確保するために,風力発電のタービン・ブレードはより大型化する傾向にある。特に,洋上風力発電はブレードの大型化とともに期待がさらに高まっている。洋上における保守点検は地上の風力発電と比較してもアクセスが難しいなどの問題があり,風力発電用ブレードの損傷モニタリングは社会的にも重要である。また,高度化された機器開発にはこれまでにない機能を有する材料創生が重要であり,その開発ツールとしての磁性エラストマーの評価法は,微視的,巨視的特性評価に基づく材料評価として学術的な意義がある。