Development and evaluation of anaerobic codigestion of sewage sludge and organic fraction of municipal solid waste (OFMSW)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00661
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design and evaluation of sustainable and environmental conscious system
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Komatsu Toshiya  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (10234874)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 姫野 修司  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (60334695)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsバイオマス利活用 / 混合消化 / 下水汚泥 / 都市ごみ / OFMSW / 一括バイオガス化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated the anaerobic co-digestion of a mechanically sorted organic fraction of municipal solid waste (MS-OFMSW) with sewage sludge. Continuous experiments were conducted using 500L pilot-scale digesters by addition of MS-OFMSW (5%, 10% and 15% v/v in the feed) with sewage sludge. A digester fed sewage sludge alone was operated as the control. As the results, a stable and satisfactory operation was achieved under all conditions. The specific biogas production (SBP) of the MS-OFMSW in 5% and 10% addition were estimated 657NL/kg-VS and 635NL/kg-VS, respectively. In the 15% addition, the estimated SBP dropped to 532NL/kg-VS. However, the increment of biogas production compared to the control was the highest under this condition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
バイオマスのエネルギー利用の必要性が高まっている現在,下水処理場の消化槽に下水汚泥とともに未利用バイオマスを投入し,バイオガス量を増産させる混合嫌気性消化技術の更なる適用拡大が期待されている。本研究では,その殆どが焼却処理されている都市ごみ有機成分(OFMSW)に着目し,実際の下水汚泥とOFMSWを用いた混合消化のパイロットスケール連続実験を行い,消化特性を明らかにした。OFMSWは平均的な下水汚泥よりもバイオガス化活性や固形物分解率が高かったことなどにより,混合消化のバイオマスとしての有用性が示された。