Countermeasure for reducing the aeroacoustic noise from vertical axis wind turbine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00662
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design and evaluation of sustainable and environmental conscious system
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Kono Takaaki  金沢大学, 機械工学系, 准教授 (90630921)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords垂直軸風車 / 空力騒音 / 出力特性 / 騒音低減 / 風洞実験 / 数値流体力学解析 / アーム / CFD解析 / セレーション / トリップワイヤ / マイクロフォンアレイ / 断面形状 / 数値流体解析 / 風力 / 直線翼垂直軸風車 / 音響解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the effects of the cross-sectional shape of the arms of a straight-bladed vertical axis wind turbine (VAWT) and the shape of the serrations attached to the trailing edge of the VAWT's blades on the characteristics of the power and aerodynamic noise of the VAWT. We developed a new cross-sectional shape of the VAWT's arms that significantly lowers the aerodynamic noise while not significantly worsening the power output characteristics. In addition, we clarified that the variation of the surface pressure, which is the source of the aerodynamic noise, over the arms near the blades is significantly high. Moreover, we clarified that the serrations significantly lower the aerodynamic noise, although the power output characteristics are also significantly worsened.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
垂直軸風車は、市街地空間への導入事例が増えてきているが、騒音の研究事例は非常に少なく、十分な騒音低減対策が施されていない。本研究では、空気抵抗の小さい翼型のアームに比べて、出力特性を著しく損なうことなく、騒音レベルを顕著に低減するアーム形状を考案した。さらに、風車翼とアームの接合部付近が顕著な騒音源となっている可能性が高いことを明らかにした。即ち、この接合部付近のアーム形状に本研究で考案した形状を適用することで、市街地空間に導入する垂直軸風車の低騒音化が進展するものと考えられる。セレーションについては、騒音レベルは低下するが、出力特性も顕著に低下するため、さらなる形状の検討が必要である。