Development of new bidirectional wavelength conversion material for improving efficiency of solar cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00666
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design and evaluation of sustainable and environmental conscious system
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Samata Hiroaki  神戸大学, 海事科学研究科, 教授 (90265554)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords多元系酸化物 / 結晶合成 / 液相中合成 / 光物性 / 波長変換 / アップコンバージョン / 太陽電池 / ダウンシフト / 発電効率 / フラックス法 / 温度消光 / 再生可能エネルギー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have synthesized substituted crystals based on multi-component oxides using the liquid phase synthesis method we have developed. We have developed new multi-component oxides with bidirectional wavelength conversion by evaluating the physical properties of high-quality crystals. It was found that the developed material simultaneously exhibits a downshift that converts ultraviolet light into visible light and an up-conversion that converts infrared light into visible light. Furthermore, it was clarified that applying a composite film including this material to an amorphous silicon solar cell is effective in improving power generation efficiency.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、良質な結晶を合成することが困難な多元系酸化物において、通常の固相反応法よりも低い温度で、最大七つの元素を含む結晶の合成に成功した。本手法を用いれば、他の多元系酸化物においても良質な結晶の合成が可能になることが予想される。また、新しい双方向波長変換材料を開発し、波長変換型太陽電池の有用性を示した。長波長光を短波長光に変換するアップコンバージョンは、太陽電池の高効率化以外にも、光医療やレーザ技術、水素製造などその応用範囲が広く、本研究で得られた成果は物質科学の学術的基盤形成の上で意義のあるものと考える。