The New Actors of Community Support Activities in Remote Islands
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00667
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design and evaluation of sustainable and environmental conscious system
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Yagi Kentaro  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(教), 准教授 (30352222)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords離島集落 / 持続可能性 / 離島 / 集落活動 / 継承 / 主体形成 / 集落支援活動 / 住民意識 / 限界集落 / 集落支援 / 民間企業 / 財団法人 / 地域環境創生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study showed the practical issues and possibilities associated with the new actors for the inheritance of living environments on two remote islands in the Seto Inland Sea. This research is based on interviews with people involved in organizations that provide support to the subject community. Through continuous interviews and surveys, this study figured out the situation of local community support activities provided by private companies, NPOs, and foundations.
In addition, through interviews with local residents and related parties, we have also clarified the differences in the attitudes of local residents toward the participation of private companies, NOPs and foundations in community support activities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
過疎地域には、いわゆる限界集落と称され、常時居住する住民だけでは集落活動を維持することが困難な集落が多数存在している。こうした地域は、維持できないのであればなくなってしまえば良いという意見も根強いが、その一方で、こうした地域社会の生活環境が維持されてこそ都市での生活が保証されている点は見過ごされがちである。こうした過疎地域こそ、わが国の国土保全に重要な役割を果たしており、こうした地域社会の持続可能性を探ることは、わが国の将来の生活環境を保証する上で不可欠である。本研究による成果は、そのための重要な知見を提供するものである。