Hydrogen-rich biogas production from digested sludge
Project/Area Number |
17K00668
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Design and evaluation of sustainable and environmental conscious system
Research Institution | Kogakuin University (2019-2021) Yamaguchi University (2017-2018) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 消化汚泥 / 汚泥 / 下水汚泥 / 微生物 / 水素発酵 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Sewage sludge is one of major industrial wastes produced in many nations. Anaerobic digestion is employed to convert sludge to biogas, but reduction rate is still ~30%, and large quantity of digestion residue, called digested sludge, is yielded. In this study, we developed anaerobic bacterial florae which can degrade digested sludge and produce biogas, and employed them with hydrolases from digested-sludge-assimilating fungi and microalgae to produce hydrogen-rich biogas from digested sludge.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究当初は、研究者が以前より保有していた汚泥分解糸状菌の酵素と嫌気消化菌の併用で水素ガスを生産できると期待していたが、実際には期待した通りの成果は得られなかった。これは、前者が好気性微生物、後者が嫌気性微生物であり、両者の共培養が困難だったことが大きな原因である。他方、これを踏まえ、消化汚泥の分解からバイオガス生産までを一度に行える嫌気菌叢を探索し、消化汚泥と水のみの培養液からバイオガスを生産する菌叢を得た。このような菌叢の研究報告例はこれまでになく、本研究で菌叢の特徴が解明された点は学術的意義が大きい。また、培養液も低廉で済むことから、安価な汚泥資源化技術の開発へと貢献できると期待される。