Development of eco-friendly and low cost process for the production of bioethanol
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00669
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design and evaluation of sustainable and environmental conscious system
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Chizuru  徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(生物資源産業学域), 准教授 (50452652)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ALCANTARA J.RAFAEL (アルカンタラ アビラ・ラファエル)  京都大学, 工学研究科, 講師 (50709219)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsリグノセルロース / バイオマス / 加水分解 / 水熱処理 / バイオエタノール / 蒸留 / セルロース / 糖化 / グルコース
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To produce bioethanol at low cost and low energy, direct hydrolysis of cellulose (cotton towel) to glucose was investigated using microwave-assisted treatment. We found the optimal direct hydrolysis condition using diluted sulfuric acid as catalyst. Next, novel direct hydrolysis method for cotton towel was investigated using microwave combined with impregnation in concentrated fulsufic acid before the micowave treatment. This combination method proposed had some advantages such as higher hydrolysis glucose recovery yield and low input energy. Moreover, extractive distillation of bioethanol with addiive was investigated, ethanol was concentrated at high purity (98mol%).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
リグノセルロース系バイオマスを原料としたバイオエタノール生産プロセスの実現に向けて、環境低負荷やコストダウンに繋がる研究の進展に寄与した。セルロースを酵素加水分解する方法の代替法として、水熱処理による直接糖化法を開発し、また、バイオエタノールの精製法として環境低負荷な物質を添加する方法を見出した。