| Project/Area Number |
17K00672
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Design and evaluation of sustainable and environmental conscious system
| Research Institution | Tokyo Keizai University |
Principal Investigator |
Noda Koji 東京経済大学, 経済学部, 教授 (30468821)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 地下水 / 地表水 / 工業用水 / 水市場 / 日本 / オーストラリア / 水利権 / 渇水 / サウス・オーストラリア州 / 差分の差分法 / 水利権取引 / 地下水管理 / 包絡線分析 / マレー・ダーリング流域 / slacks-based measure / adjusted Malmquist Index / 生産性 / DEA / 効率性分析 / 水政策 / 既得権 / アメリカ / 比較制度研究 / 水資源 / 権利 / 制度変化 / 経路依存性 / ガバナンス / 比較政策研究 / 持続可能性 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of my study was at first to compare the underground management policy in Japan, Australia and US, but I modified to focus on just Japan and Australia owing to the COVID19 during the study periods. For Japan, I analyzed the productivity of 87 industrial waterworks from fiscal year 1999 to fiscal year 2018 using slack-based measurement and adjusted Malmquist index. I revealed the significance difference among their industrial waterworks. For Australia, I reported the current underground management system and its issues in Australia, focusing on the complicated relationships between the commonwealth and state governments. In addition, I analyzed the impact of the end of the Millennium Drought on the irrigation water use in the Murray Darling Basin using a difference in differences estimation.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
日本では、地盤沈下対策と経済対策を両立させるために工業用水事業が推進されてきた。都市部の地盤沈下は一定程度に抑えらた一方、多くの工業用水事業の経営は厳しくなっていた。今回、都市部の工業用水事業の生産性は低いことが分かった。本研究は工業用水事業の継続の是非を判断する基礎資料を提供する。さらに世界的に有名なんどオーストラリアの水政策のうち、その地下水管理政策の現状をはじめて示すことができた。またマレー・ダリング流域の水改革が水利用に与える影響は世界的に注目されており、ミレニアム渇水後の水量の回復が、流域の農業水利用に与える影響を分析し、最下流のサウス・オーストラリア州の重要性を示した。