Yeast and methane fermentation system for food waste
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00673
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design and evaluation of sustainable and environmental conscious system
Research InstitutionOsaka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KOSAKI Yasunori  大阪工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (90454553)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsメタン発酵 / エタノール発酵 / 膜分離 / 食品廃棄物 / バイオマス / バイオガス / 膜分離法 / 廃棄物再資源化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to understand the capacity and mechanism of the anaerobic membrane bioreactor (AnMBR) using ethanol prefermentation. The mesophilic sequential batch experiment was compared in two series whose substrates were either ethanol-prefermented artificial food waste or a nonprefermented one used as control. The control series failed due to VFA overaccumulation at 13 g/L/d of CODcr volumetric loading, whereas, the ethanol prefermentation series achieved a stable operation with the same methane yield at 33 g/L/d, which is 2.5 times higher than the control series and the highest loading yet. The reasons for the high loading operation observed are discussed from the perspective of VFA, bacterial population, and biogas production rate. The information about ethanol fermentation as a pretreatment was also obtained on saccharification procedure and the ability of some yeasts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究はメタン発酵効率化のための前処理として位置づけられる。基質を生物学的に処理に有利な形へ低分子化させるという発想は、様々な種類の基質や微生物に応用が広がり、一つの学問領域に発展可能であると考えられる。また本技術はメタン発酵槽の小型化に直接資するとともに、膜分離技術の発展を促す成果であり、産業の発展、自然エネルギー利用拡大、温室効果ガス排出量削減に資するものである。今回の研究によって、パイロットプラント作成に必要な知見を得ることができたと考えられる。