Study on productivity improvement and clinker formation mechanism of the biomass solid fuel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00675
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design and evaluation of sustainable and environmental conscious system
Research InstitutionKushiro National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
KAWAMURA Atsuhiro  釧路工業高等専門学校, 創造工学科, 教授 (20596241)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井田 民男  近畿大学, バイオコークス研究所, 教授 (70193422)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsバイオマス / バイオコークス / クリンカー / 溶融灰 / 燃焼灰 / 木質ペレット / ペレットストーブ / コンクリート混和材 / 再生可能エネルギー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Molten ash (clinker) formed by combustion of biomass not only has a great impact on the safety and reliability of combustion equipment, but is also a factor that prevents its use as a material cycle. Previous studies had shown that clinker formation may be suppressed by mixed firing with the small-sized Bio-coke of the same size as wood pellets.
In this study, the mechanism of clinker formation was deeply pursued by increasing the mixed firing rate. Specifically, a method for increasing the productivity of small-diameter Bio-coke was found, and a combustion comparison experiment was conducted in which the mixed firing rate was further increased. As a result, the following findings were obtained.
(1) It was shown that two semi-automated batch-type small-diameter Bio-coke production systems work together to improve productivity by 2.6 to 3.3 times over the basic system. (2) It was suggested that increasing the mixed firing rate to about 10% was effective in suppressing clinker formation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
化石資源に代わり、地域で産出されるバイオマス資源を活用することで、物質やエネルギーを循環させる持続可能な地域社会構築の必要性が提唱されて久しい。
本研究では、バイオコークスによる溶融灰(クリンカー)形成抑制の効果が示された。これは、過酷な運転負荷条件と保守簡易性が要求される燃焼式家庭用暖房機器にバイオマス固形燃料を適用する場合の安全性、信頼性、そして高効率化を確保するための学術的知見を与えるものである。
更には、燃焼灰のコンクリート混和材などへの活用にも取り組んだ。これは、物質やエネルギーを循環させる持続可能な地域社会構築に向けて、地域で産出されるバイオマス資源を有効活用するための基礎資料となる。