Genetic engineering study on increasing the production rate of algal biofuel using a novel culture system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00676
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design and evaluation of sustainable and environmental conscious system
Research InstitutionHiroshima National College of Maritime Technology
Principal Investigator
Ohnuma Mio  広島商船高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (70594076)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三角 修己  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 准教授 (90583625)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords藻類バイオマス燃料 / 極限環境 / 単離 / オルガネラ / 油滴 / 細胞増殖 / 脂質生産 / ゲノム / 藻類バイオ燃料 / バイオマス利活用 / 藻類 / バイオ燃料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on comprehensive gene expression analysis under lipid accumulation condition that does not inhibit cell proliferation using primitive eukaryotic red algae, Cyanidioschyzon merolae, RT-PCR analysis was demonstrated for four genes that were considered to be particularly important for lipid production and accumulation. RT-PCR analysis showed strong upregulation of these four genes. It was suggested that the gene is useful for increasing lipid production, and the overexpressing strain can be used for lipid production.
In parallel with the above study, we isolated a novel lipid-producing alga suitable for a low-cost mass-culture system from a high-pH hot spring. The alga belongs to the green alga Chlorococcum and produces lipids containing mainly nine kinds of fatty acids. Among the obtained fatty acids, the fatty acid with a particularly high content was octadecenoic acid as other lipid-producing algae.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高率的な藻類生産においては、脂質含有量が高く、増殖性の高い藻類が必須条件となる。ところが、一般の藻類では、細胞増殖と脂質の蓄積はトレードオフの関係があり、両立させることが困難である。シゾンを用いた遺伝子工学的研究により、細胞増殖をしながら脂質を蓄積する機構の基礎的知見が得られた。この知見は、広く藻類に適用できると考えられる。シゾンは培養温度40℃前後を好むため、当該遺伝子のシゾンの変異体は、脂質高生産株として、温泉地や工業施設などの近隣地域での藻類バイオ燃料生産に有用と考えられる。
並行して探索した新規脂質高生産藻類は、培養温度22℃前後を好むため、海洋などでの利用も視野に入れることができる。