Study on economic indicators of sustainability accounting for the Planetary Boundaries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00677
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental policy and social systems
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Narita Daiju  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 准教授 (50746485)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsプラネタリー・バウンダリーズ / 自然資本 / リスク・不確実性 / 気候変動 / 大気汚染 / 環境経済学 / 持続可能性 / リスク / 不確実性 / 環境経済 / 経済政策 / 環境評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project examined economic evaluation methods regarding the impacts and mitigation costs of planetary environmental risks (problems related to the "planetary boundaries"), such as climate change, forest loss, and air pollution problems. Focusing on several cases, it developed economic models, conducted simulation analysis, and performed valuation by applying the methods of risk analysis and decision making analysis under uncertainty, and obtained methodological insights.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
気候変動、森林消失や大気汚染問題等の地球規模の環境リスクとなっている問題(プラネタリー・バウンダリーズに関係する問題)について、そのインパクトや対策コストについての経済評価の方法の検討を行ったものである。これらの問題にはいずれもリスク・不確実性が関係しており、一般的な(決定論的な)経済評価手法とは異なる方法で評価を行う必要がある。得られた知見は地球環境問題に対処するための政策の評価に応用できるものである。