A study of multidimensional poverty measurement regarding energy and environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00679
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental policy and social systems
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Okushima Shinichiro  筑波大学, システム情報系, 准教授 (20431653)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山下 英俊  一橋大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 准教授 (50323449)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords環境政策 / エネルギー政策 / 気候変動政策 / 貧困 / 脆弱性 / エネルギー貧困 / エネルギー正義 / 気候正義 / 指標 / 経済政策 / エネルギー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study developed several types of new multidimensional energy poverty indices, and examined the various aspects of energy poverty both methodologically and empirically. The results of this study indicated that mother-child and single-elderly households, in particular, are vulnerable to energy poverty, and that ensuring access to low-carbon energy and technology for all, including the people in energy poverty, is vital for engendering inclusive low-carbon energy transitions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の特色、独創的な点は、環境・エネルギーに関する多次元貧困、脆弱性といった学術的にも重要かつ未開拓のテーマに注目した点である。本研究で開発した多次元エネルギー貧困指標は、世界的にみても高い関心をもたれており、論文の被引用数からみても大きなインパクトを与えたと言える。また、本研究の成果は、岩波書店『科学』などの媒体を通じて一般向けにも紹介されており、本研究は日本のエネルギーに関する貧困、脆弱性についての理解を深める一助となった。