Current Status and Issues of Environmental Policy Concerning the Conservation and Utilization of A-bombed Trees in Hiroshima and Nagasaki
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00680
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental policy and social systems
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Masakazu  筑波大学, 芸術系(名誉教授), 名誉教授 (40216437)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords被爆樹木 / 広島市 / 長崎市 / 被爆遺産 / 文化財 / 平和教育 / 3次元レーザー測定 / 環境政策 / 広島 / 長崎 / 原子爆弾 / 戦争遺産 / 3Dレーザースキャン / 被爆樹木写真集 / AmazonKindle / 電子出版 / 被爆樹木展 / 国際交流 / 戦災樹木 / 樹木の音響診断 / レーザスキャナ / 絵本 / 樹木保全 / 3次元レーザ測量 / 保全活用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The current status of A-bombed trees existing in Hiroshima and Nagasaki (trees certified as A-bombed by the government based on various evidences and testimonies) was measured using the latest three-dimensional laser measurement equipment. As a result, it became clear that the A-bombed trees are preserving and handing down the reality of the atomic bomb damage in the spread of the city even today. However, the A-bombed trees are only certified by the cities of Hiroshima and Nagasaki, and the jurisdiction is distributed among shrines, temples, parks, roads, individuals, etc., and there is almost no legal collateral. Losses due to incorrect felling are occurring. Consider the direction of designating and preserving the A-bombed tree group as a national cultural property, and propose to both cities based on the results of this research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
被爆者の存在に比べ被爆樹木の存在は世界でも知られていない。本研究の意義は,(1)広島・長崎における被爆樹木の存在状況を把握し世界に伝えることであり,被爆者による体験の継承とは異なる視点で,本研究成果の各種発信を行なった。(2)それぞれの被爆樹木は,都市の各定点において原爆被害の実相を保存継承しており,それを客観的に把握するため被爆樹木の外形をレーザースキャナーにより詳細に3Dモデル化した。(3)被爆樹木の保全状況の問題点を発見し,国際的な被爆遺産としての価値を保存継承するための方策を考察した。単なる両市による「認定」から,国による何らかの「文化財」としての決定が当面必要であると結論した。