Research towards international harmonization of pesticide regulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00681
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental policy and social systems
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA HIROSHI  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40251590)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords農薬管理 / 農薬規制 / 不正農薬 / 食品残留 / 環境汚染 / 地球環境問題 / 有害物質の管理 / SDGs / リサイクル / 原子力 / 教養としての科学 / 多国籍企業 / FAO / 農薬の流通と使用に関する国際行動規範 / OECD多国籍企業行動指針 / 発展途上国 / レギュラトリーサイエンス / 安全と安心 / 農薬安全規制 / 化学物質規制 / Code of Conduct / 市民参加 / 国際的ハーモナイゼーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In March 2020, I successfully held an international symposium, inviting Dr. Mechteld ter Horst from Wageningen University in the Netherlands. After that, the spread of the novel coronavirus made it virtually impossible to conduct the overseas research that was initially planned, so I decided to change the research method to focusing on literature research. According to that, the development of pesticide regulation in Japan can be divided into four stages: (1) improvement of pesticide quality and elimination of counterfeit pesticides, (2) prevention of damages to fish, (3) food residue regulations, and (4) global environmental issues. These development stages of pesticide regulation are almost the same in other developed countries, and the fact indicates that developing countries, which are forming pesticide regulation now, should also develop it step by step.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、日本における農薬規制の発展が(1)農薬品質の改善・粗悪農薬の排除、(2)魚類被害の防止、(3)食品残留規制、(4)地球環境問題の4段階に整理できることを明らかにした。この農薬規制の発展段階は他の先進国でもおおむね同様となっており、今から農薬規制を整備する発展途上国においても同様に段階的発展をすべきであることを明らかにした。この研究成果は、発展途上国へ農薬規制の技術支援を行う際に、発展途上国がその国の実情に合わない農薬規制をすることを防止し(とりわけ、基本的な農薬規制の仕組みがないのに農薬残留規制を始めることを防止し)、国情に合った適正な農薬規制を実施するために役立つことができる。