Environmental ethics on the legitimacy of integrated governance of the natural environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00682
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental policy and social systems
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Toyoda Mitsuyo  新潟大学, 佐渡自然共生科学センター, 准教授 (00569650)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 新井 信幸  東北工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (20552409)
高田 知紀  神戸市立工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (60707892)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords環境哲学 / 自然資源マネジメント / 合意形成 / 参加 / 協働 / 環境ガバナンス / 主体形成 / 資源マネジメント / ガバナンス / 所有 / 利用 / 管理 / 参加と協働 / 環境正義 / 統合的ガバナンス / 参加・協働 / レジリエンス / サステナビリティ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aimed at elucidating axiologial, ethical issues concerning the governance of natural environment, which has been shifting towards a more integrated approach. The philosophical examination of pivotal concepts such as the land ownership and natural resource management was carried out based on a variety of case studies, in which we participated as actors. By engaging in the design of dialogical and collaborative processes for environmental actions, we identified key ideas for developing integrated environmental governance. The results of philosophical examination were published in academic journals and as a research booklet distributed widely to governmental and public stakeholders.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
わたしたちを取り巻く自然環境は、所有や制度の境界線で細かに分断されている。ところが、近年では「統合的水資源管理」「流域管理」「総合治水」「森里川海」などの概念のもと、森林、河川、湖沼、田畑、都市など、さまざまな環境コンポーネントを連関させながら面的に国土をマネジメントすることが求められるようになってきた。統合的ガバナンスを進めていくための具体的アプローチはまだ発展途上であり、本研究はこうした自然資源マネジメントの課題に貢献することを目的としており、高い社会的意義を有している。