Project/Area Number |
17K00684
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Environmental policy and social systems
Research Institution | University of Yamanashi |
Principal Investigator |
KITAGAWA Susumu 山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 准教授 (00313784)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
伊藤 康 千葉商科大学, 人間社会学部, 教授 (10262388)
辛島 理人 神戸大学, 国際文化学研究科, 准教授 (20633704)
小堀 聡 名古屋大学, 経済学研究科, 准教授 (90456583)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 環境政策史 / 資源政策 / 環境政策 / 推進要因 / 阻害要因 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study examines the historical development of policies related to resources in a broad sense in Japan. It is characterized by its inclusion of resource policies from the 1970s onward, which have rarely been treated in previous historical studies. In addition to collecting materials in Japan and abroad, we have analyzed national newspapers, magazines and bulletins of various industry groups, and government magazines. As a result, the various factors that made it possible for Japan to import large quantities of overseas resources were clarified. We also showed that the massive import of foreign resources led to the destruction of natural resources in Japan. In addition, the development of Japan's resource policy in relation to global environmental conservation is also discussed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
「資源小国」と評され,「資源」なるものが重要である日本において,これまで「資源」をめぐる一連の政策の展開が考察されることはほとんどなかった。そのような状況のなかで,これまでの政策展開を考察した本研究は,学術的のみならず社会的意義をもつ。