Japanese environmental impact assessment system in a global perspective: A review against the "international standards"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00686
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental policy and social systems
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MASUZAWA Yoko  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 准教授 (90351874)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 久保 はるか  甲南大学, 法学部, 教授 (50403217)
遠井 朗子  酪農学園大学, 農食環境学群, 教授 (70438365)
児矢野 マリ  北海道大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (90212753)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords環境影響評価(EIA) / 戦略的環境アセスメント(SEA) / 国際法 / 天然資源・エネルギー / 生物多様性 / SEA指令 / 事前評価 / 生物多様性インクルーシブな影響評価 / 環境影響評価 / EIA / SEA / 省庁間調整 / エスポー条約 / 国際標準 / 環境政策 / 環境法学 / 国際法学 / 行政学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study analyzed the differences between the environmental impact assessment (EIA) under international law and relevant systems in Japan. It found that Japanese laws had not fully incorporated the requirements of EIA in international law, and Japanese systems and practices had not fully reflected innovative approaches of EIA recommended by certain treaty guidelines. This study also examined the strategic environmental assessment (SEA) systems in EU, and in reference to them pointed out certain issues on the establishment of SEA system in Japan. This study further analyzed the relationship among the ministries under the Law on the Environmental Impact Assessment in Japan, and pointed out certain factors under which environmental values could be prioritized in the current process.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、日本の国内の環境法政策の領域では掘り下げた本格的な先行研究の少ない国際法上の環境影響評価(EIA)に注目し、その制度や手法の発展の状況を分析するとともに、日本の関連制度・運用との間に存在する差異及びその問題点を指摘した。また、比較法や行政学の観点から、日本のEIA制度における課題や対応の方向性について具体的な検討を行った。このような研究の成果は、学術的に意義があるとともに、日本における今後の法制度改正等の議論に貢献しうるものである。