Project/Area Number |
17K00687
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Environmental policy and social systems
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
Choy Yee Keong 慶應義塾大学, 経済学部(三田), 訪問研究員 (30750418)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | Environmental ethics / Environmental worldviews / Sustainability / Indigenous worldviews / Environmental value / United Nations / Stockholm Conference / Environmental depletion / 倫理学 / 哲学 / 環境政策 / 環境対応 / 国際貢献 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research contributes significantly to our understanding of the inextricable links between environmental beliefs, value judgements and environmental protection in our individualistic age of capitalism. It asserts that the global environment would not be what it is today had it embraced a moral and ethical engagement with nature when optimizing its economic use. It also provides a cogent explanation of why international and regional environmental treaties, laws, regulations, conventions and conferences created and relentlessly adopted for the past few decades since Stockholm have, paradoxically, not been able to prevent or even slow down the rapid acceleration of worldwide environmental decline-which includes, inter alia, ecological impoverishment, biodiversity degradation and greenhouse gases emissions. Addressing these problems necessarily involves man’s conscious recognition of the exigency need to move away from anthropocentrism to ecocentrism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
This research establishes an encyclopedic perspective for the understanding of the dynamic implications of environmental stewardship premised on ecocentrism in mitigating the perversity of the tragedies of the commons confronting humanity today.