Development of methods for community-based disaster prevention town planning through utilization of local resources
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00689
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental policy and social systems
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University (2018-2020)
Kyoto University (2017)
Principal Investigator
Yoshizumi Miki  立命館大学, 食マネジメント学部, 教授 (30423023)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords防災 / 住民参加 / 地域資源活用 / ESD / 防災教育 / 防災まちづくり / 住民自立型まちづくり / ESDプログラム / 住民自立型
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop a method of self-reliant community building for disaster prevention town planning through utilization of local resources. This method enables residents to take the initiative in disaster prevention community building without depending on local governmental supports by securing funds for activities from utilization of local resources. In this research, I compared the case of maintaining existing community activities with the case of creating new community activities by conducting research in a rural urban area where traditional regional organizations and community activities are still maintained, and in a modern urban area where traditional community activities are almost lost.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
防災対策は行政主導で実施されることで、一部の地域住民しか参加しないことや、非日常の災害に対する活動が持続しないという課題があった。本研究では、特に住民が自立的に防災まちづくり活動を行うための資金確保を地域資源の活用を通して実現する方法を開発する点に特色がある。すでにそれを実現している西宮、新庄を調査することで、その成果を実証できるところに本研究の大きな意義があると考える。また日本の住民自立型防災まちづくり研究への貢献だけではなく、防災資金が不足する発展途上国の防災対策として活かされることが期待できる。