Economic Study about the Development Path of Waste Producing Society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00690
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental policy and social systems
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Abe Arata  山口大学, 国際総合科学部, 教授 (30436745)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 布施 正暁  広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(工), 准教授 (70415743)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords廃棄 / リユース / リサイクル / 自動車 / モータリゼーション / 静脈産業 / 2輪車 / 中古車 / 中国 / 静脈市場 / 廃棄物 / 中古品
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The structure of waste producing society can change with economic development. This study discussed the development path of waste producing society by comparing the market structures in developed and developing countries. In an early stage, undeveloped market rules may lead to the unfair trade of used products and secondary materials. After that, the society can be improved by establishing market rules like quality certification system. In addition, the reuse market can be spatially expanded with the increase of used products, which are mostly traded in the populated urban areas unlike secondary materials and waste.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,経済発展とともに廃棄が増大する中,新興国・途上国が先進国の辿った道を歩むかどうかを探求するものである.そこには市場ルールの未整備,不十分な産業育成などの課題が示されるが,それらの明示化により,新興国・途上国の問題への対応,先進国の支援の方向性に示唆を与えることができる(社会的意義).また,大量廃棄はかねてから問題視されたが,それがどのように形成され,修正されたかは十分に整理されておらず,動態的な視点を持った新たな大量廃棄の議論に繋げることができる(学術的意義).