| Project/Area Number |
17K00691
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Environmental policy and social systems
| Research Institution | University of Tsukuba (2019-2020) Kyushu University (2017-2018) |
Principal Investigator |
Fujita Naoko 筑波大学, 芸術系, 教授 (20466808)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | グリーンインフラ / 防災 / 減災 / 水害 / 津波 / 地震 / ランドスケープ / デザイン / Eco-DRR / 熊本地震 / 南海トラフ巨大地震 / 震災復興計画 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, based on the geospatial analysis of the Kumamoto Earthquake and the Nankai Trough Mega Earthquake, we will develop sustainable green infrastructure disaster prevention methods for local governments that are shrinking. Our research is based on the geospatial analysis of the Nankai Trough mega-earthquake in Oita, Miyazaki, and Kumamoto prefectures, and has examined how the effective use of the natural environment can become social capital that is beneficial to the natural environment, economy, and society. First, we analyzed the geographic characteristics of tsunami disaster traditions and modern evacuation plans in the area where the Nankai Trough megathrust earthquake is expected to occur, and showed the effectiveness of modern evacuation plans that make use of these traditions. In addition, we have identified suitable sites for green infrastructure in the Kumamoto earthquake-affected area, and have shown the feasibility of a sustainable disaster prevention method.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年発生した地震によって地方都市に甚大な被害が齎された.しかしながら九州地方の防災は,毎年甚大な被害を齎す台風や大雨の対策に重きが置かれる傾向があり,地震や津波に対する備えは遅れをとってきた.地方の中小規模の自治体は高齢化や人口減少や財源不足という諸問題を抱えており,これらに対応した防災計画とそれを支える研究が求められる. 本研究では地域の自然資源や地理的特徴を分析し,地域に継承されてきた災害伝承を戦略的に防災対策に組み込む事で,縮小する地方自治体でも持続可能な防災を検討し,グリーンインフラの文脈により社会実装を想定した研究成果を示した.