Cost benefit analysis framework and social welfare function on climate change policy considering altruistic benefits
Project/Area Number |
17K00692
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Environmental policy and social systems
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Itaoka Kenshi 九州大学, カーボンニュートラル・エネルギー国際研究所, 教授 (90553959)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 気候変動対策 / 費用便益分析 / 利他的便益 / 支払意思額 / 確率的生命価値 / コンジョイント分析 / 表明選好法 / 選択実験 / フォーカスグループ / 気候変動 / 社会厚生関数 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Considering the magnitude of altruistic WTP estimated in this study, it is not necessarily inappropriate to evaluate effects of climate change measures using WPT estimated in a country executing the measures although the effects of the measures happen mainly in the other countries. Meanwhile, because positive time preference was not observed for altruistic benefit (risk reduction of other countries) and future risk reduction on all climate change damages is consistently highly evaluated in public, the discount rate used in climate change measures evaluation should very low or zero. This finding requests traditional method of CBA on climate change measures to change conventional discount rate. Accordingly evaluated monetary benefits of climate change measures can be increased significantly.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
研究によって推定された利他的WTPの大きさから、気候変動対策の効果は利他的便益である他国将来のリスク削減に寄与する部分が大きいとしても、対策国のWTPで評価することが全く不適切とは言えないことが示された。 一方、他国の健康被害削減である利他的便益に関しては正の時間選好が示されず、被害全体に将来のリスク削減に対して一貫して重視する選好が推定されたことから、利他的便益を主とする気候変動対策の評価では割引率はあっても非常に低くすべきことが示された。これは、現在のCBA手法に割引率の点で大きな変更を求めるものであり、これにより気候変動対策の便益の金銭評価額は大きく上昇する可能性があることが示された。