Development of economic systems for the massive use of renewable energy in society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00693
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental policy and social systems
Research InstitutionTakasaki City University of Economics
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Yoshihiro  高崎経済大学, 経済学部, 教授 (20419435)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords再生可能エネルギー / 報酬制度 / 提携形ゲーム / コア / 太陽光発電 / FIT / 分散型電源 / 家庭部門 / シャープレイ値 / ネット・メーターリング / Net metering / 制度設計 / 普及 / ミクロ経済モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have achieved mainly three results. First, a monograph was published in English, which surveys promotion programs for renewables, particularly focusing on a feed-in tariff system, where a set price is applied to the electricity produced from renewable energy sources (RES-E) during a set period of years.
Second, a new payment system was proposed for the efficient and stable use of RES-E in society after some diffusion of renewables. Given a set of RES-E producers and electricity consumers, it prescribes a payment depending on the comparison between production and consumption during a period of time, say 15 mins. Third, simulation was conducted to illustrate how the payment system proposed will be running.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
技術開発とさまざまな普及策の実施によって、再生可能エネルギーの利用は拡大しつつある。本研究は、普及後に再生可能エネルギーを社会で効率的、安定的に利用するための新たな経済制度を考案した。それは、ローカルな電力需給均衡を目指した報酬制度で、再生可能エネルギーの小規模分散型発電という特性を考慮に入れている。制度自体は簡便で、シミュレーションにより実用性も示した。これを従来の大規模集中型電源のための制度と組み合わせることで、再生可能エネルギーを電力システムに組み込みことが可能になる。