The significance of the Reconstruction Fund to rebuild the livelihoods of residents in municipalities of Fukushima where evacuation orders have been lifted
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00694
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental policy and social systems
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
Yokemoto Masafumi  大阪市立大学, 大学院経営学研究科, 教授 (60317906)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 関 耕平  島根大学, 学術研究院人文社会科学系, 教授 (10403445)
窪田 亜矢  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 特任教授 (30323520)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords東日本大震災 / 原子力災害 / 福島復興政策 / 復興財政 / 福島再生加速化交付金 / 自治体行財政 / 自治体内分権 / コミュニティ再生 / 避難指示解除 / 復興公営住宅 / 産業振興 / 地域再生 / 避難者 / 復興行財政 / 復興基金 / 特定復興再生拠点区域 / 環境経済政策 / 環境被害回復措置 / 環境災害復興
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to consider the reform of administration and finances of the national government and municipalities stricken by the Fukushima nuclear accident, in order to promote rebuilding the livelihoods of residents who have returned home after evacuation orders were lifted. We interviewed residents in / refugees from mainly Odaka, Minamisoma City, and also investigated reconstruction finance. As a whole, reconstruction finance is characterized by its emphasis on public works for infrastructure, and the low proportion of funds to support disaster victims. This suggests necessity to reform reconstruction finance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
東日本大震災の発生から10年目となり、「復興期間」最終年度に入った。こうしたなかで、これまでの復興政策の検証が重要な課題となっている。そのためには復興行財政の実態を明らかにするとともに、被災者の生活再建や地域再生に及ぼした影響を検討することが不可欠である。しかし、そうした実証的研究は必ずしも十分とはいえない。本研究では、被災者および被災自治体等への聞き取り調査を実施するとともに、政策の検証のために必要となる基礎的資料を収集・分析し、今後の検討課題を明らかにした。