Sustainable Regional Development based on Renewable Energy: Outlook for the Post-FIT System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00695
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental policy and social systems
Research InstitutionShimonoseki City University
Principal Investigator
YAMAKAWA Toshikazu  下関市立大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (70572395)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松本 貴文  下関市立大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (70611656)
藤谷 岳  久留米大学, 経済学部, 講師 (90735458)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords再生可能エネルギー / ポストFIT / 農山村経済 / 環境ガバナンス / 農村経済 / コミュニティ / 支払いシステム / 農村新興政策 / 環境支払いシステム / 内発的発展論 / 内発的発展 / 農村振興政策
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the actual situation and policy direction of renewable energy use and sustainable development of rural area. The results of the research can be divided into three main categories:(1) An Interdisciplinary analysis of Economics and Sociology of the relationship between renewable energy use, rural economy and local community in Germany (Fujiya, Matsumoto and Yamakawa 2019; Matsumoto 2020).(2) An analysis of the linkage between renewable energy use and local community interactions in rural area in Japan (Matsumoto 2019).(3) A comparative political economy study of the outcomes and challenges of renewable energy promotion policies from the perspective of rural sustainable development (Yamakawa 2018; 2019).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究成果の学術的意義としては、国内調査とドイツ調査の成果を踏まえ、ポスト・固定価格買取制度時代の日本の農山村における再生可能エネルギー活用への政策含意を析出した点である。研究期間を通じて、(1)農山村地域開発の観点からの再生可能エネルギー普及策の成果と課題、(2)農山村での再エネ活用に地域コミュニティが果たした影響とコミュニティの変容など、重要な論点を学際的に検討することが出来た。農山村地域が再エネの活用を通じた発展戦略の現状や政策的課題を論じたことの社会的意義は大きいと考える。今後も、学会報告や現地調査の内容を論文として公表するとともに、研究成果全体を束ねた書籍を出版できるように努める。