A Food Garden for Disaster Resilience, urban edible crop cultivation to protect human lives during disasters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00700
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental policy and social systems
Research InstitutionTaisho University (2018-2019)
The University of Tokyo (2017)
Principal Investigator
Hashida Shoko  大正大学, 地域構想研究所, 研究員 (30398903)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大森 宏  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 助教 (10282691)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsヒートアイランド / 都市緑地 / 屋上緑化 / いも類 / リモートセンシング / 防災 / 安全 / 自然共生 / 予防 / 農地 / 粗放栽培 / 備蓄 / サツマイモ / 地表面温度 / 収量 / 保存期間 / 食料備蓄 / 実験圃場 / 地域交流 / 農業振興 / 機能性作物 / 屋上農園 / 廃棄物再資源化 / 環境調和型農林水産 / 環境調和型都市基盤整備・建築 / 省エネルギー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we did the cultivation experiment conducted on the rooftop, the lightweight soil in the planters had a low water-retention capacity and the yield was low despite the use of an irrigation system. Combined with high temperatures, this resulted in the frequent damage to crops. However, among the sweet potatoes, Beniharuka and Tamayutaka cultivars produced high yields. We observed that the Jerusalem artichoke, which has been grabbing attention for medical use, is problematic because the rhizome has become too widespread as an introduced species. The results clarified that installing cultivation equipment and materials on the roof of old buildings for the cultivation of agricultural products was unsafe, because the buildings may not be quake-proof and typhoons may collapse and scatter the cultivation materials. Moreover, it was clarified that the high temperatures on the rooftop cause frequent occurrences of damaged fruit and pests, resulting in low crop yields.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の意義は、既存建築屋上に資材を設置して農作物栽培を行うことは、耐震性や台風時の栽培資材の倒壊、飛散など危険かつ、屋上面の高温化で裂果や病害虫発生が多発して収量が少ないという事実を明らかにした点である。環境共生に屋上緑化は寄与するが確実に安全性を確保できる新規建築に限るとか、屋上より先ず地上のアスファルト面を土に戻して農地を増やす事こそ肝要である。