A Study on Effects of International Transportation Industries and Their Market Structures on International Framework on the Environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00701
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental policy and social systems
Research InstitutionTokyo City University
Principal Investigator
OKADA Akira  東京都市大学, 環境学部, 准教授 (40450762)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords国際海運 / 国際航空 / 温室効果ガス / 経済的手段 / 産業構造 / 市場構造 / 地球温暖化ガス排出削減
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is expected that greenhouse gas emissions from international shipping continue to increase in the future. Though decreasing greenhouse gas emissions from international shipping is requested, discussion in International Maritime Organization has not accelerated. On the other hand, saturating total emissions since 2020 will be decided, and the market-based-measure will be introduced to the realization of the saturation in international aviation. This study examines whether the framework of international aviation, especially a market-based-measure, can be applicable to international shipping based on features of both industries. As a result of the examination, there are several difficulties to apply the framework to international shipping. Then, we reconsider a market-based measure for international shipping, which is derived from a dynamic model developed by this study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、国際海運の船社における動学モデルを定式化・最適条件を導出したことである。そして、その条件から船社を投資と燃費改善努力に関して適切な行動を採用する方策を提示したことである。社会的意義としては、国際航空における経済的手段の国際海運における適用可能性を2産業の構造を踏まえ検討し、その結果、CO2の帰属等の課題があることを整理したことである。続いて、開発したモデルから導出した条件に基づき、国際海運における適用可能な経済的手段について検討を実施していることである。