A study on the impact of "community indicator" on behavioral change to enhance the social nature of energy-saving behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00702
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental policy and social systems
Research InstitutionKanagawa University
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Yasuo  神奈川大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (00272683)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 刑部 真弘  東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 教授 (00204173)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords省エネ行動 / コミュニティ表示 / 質問紙調査 / 介入実験 / コニュニティ表示 / 高層集合住宅団地 / 環境情報 / 行動変容 / 行動の社会性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we constructed a "community electricity meter" that can measure the electricity consumption of an entire building in a housing complex and feed back to the residents. The following three basic findings were identified to encourage energy-saving behavior through the use of this community electricity meter.
(1) The characteristics of residents' energy behavior can be grasped from the electricity consumption of the entire building. (2) Energy-saving behavior is more strongly associated with benefit evaluation than with normative evaluation. In other words, the experience of saving energy increases the evaluation of the benefits of energy-saving behavior, which in turn promotes energy-saving behavior. (3) The electricity consumption of the entire building indicates that there is room for reduction in the energy use of the residents, and by feeding this information back to the residents, there is a possibility of encouraging them to take energy-saving actions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、研究及び実社会で進められているスマートメータ等を活用した世帯単位の電力消費量の収集と情報提供は、プライバシー侵害への懸念などがある。しかし、住棟全体での電力消費量を計測する「コミュニティ電力計」は、こうした懸念を回避するとともに、省エネ行動を、他者の目にも触れる協働的な取り組みすなわち社会性の高いものへと変えることが期待される。本研究では、住棟全体というコミュニティ単位でも、世帯単位と同様に、そのデータから居住者のエネルギー行動の特性を把握し、エネルギー使用に削減余地があることなどを示したが、このことは学術的な意義のみならず、コミュニティ電力計の有効性を示す社会的意義がある。