An estimate of CO2 emission reduction through large-scale integration of Photovoltaic and wind energies considering demand-supply balance in the electricity grid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00703
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental policy and social systems
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Takehama Asami  立命館大学, 産業社会学部, 教授 (60202157)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 歌川 学  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エネルギー・環境領域, 主任研究員 (40356572)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords変動性再生可能エネルギー / 風力発電 / 太陽光発電 / 電力需給 / ユニットコミットメント / 地域間連系線 / 広域送電 / 炭素税 / 需給解析 / 発電機の経済的運用 / 優先送電 / 再エネ予測誤差 / Unit Commitment / 調整力融通 / 電気自動車充電 / 発電機の起動停止-経済運用 / 西日本 / 石炭発電削減 / デマンドレスポンス / 風力・太陽光発電 / 系統連系 / 揚水発電 / 調整力 / 地域間送電 / 脱炭素化 / 電力需給バランス / 石炭火力削減 / メリット・オーダー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study analyses the feasibility of renewable electricity target at 45% in 2030 in the eastern Japan grids integrating large-scale wind and photovoltaic energies. The research evaluates effectiveness of interconnection transmission and carbon tax to achieve the renewable target. A simplified model of unit commitment with economic load dispatching simulates supply-demand balance in the eastern Japan grids. 44GW of wind and 43GW of PV systems are integrated in the eastern grids. The cross-regional interlink capacity of 1.8GW from Hokkaido to Tohoku and 10GW from Tohoku to Tokyo are developed. A capacity increase of interlink from Hokkaido and Tohoku to Tokyo is the major contribution to a substantial increase of renewable electricity share. A share of renewable electricity in the eastern Japan reached 55% in October and 57% in January compared to the zone demand.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2050年の二酸化炭素ゼロ排出に向けて,かつ,安全な電力システム構築に向けて,再生可能エネルギー電力で2030年に45%を達成する方法を検証した.東日本に風力発電を40GW程度導入すれば,需要比で,再生エネ電力比率で50%以上を達成できる見込みがある.このためには,地域間連系線の運用容量を拡大することが不可欠である.かつ,高い価格での炭素税により,石炭発電の供給を抑制することが必要である.