Comparative study on climate action networks of Japanese and European local governments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00705
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental policy and social systems
Research InstitutionResearch Institute for Humanity and Nature
Principal Investigator
Masuhara Naoki  総合地球環境学研究所, 研究部, 上級研究員 (30597802)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 杉山 範子  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 特任准教授 (50509180)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords気候保護政策 / 自治体ネットワーク / 活動パフォーマンス / 財務分析 / ヒアリング調査 / アンケート調査 / 閾値 / 活動の多様性 / 組織統合 / SDGs / パフォーマンス指標 / 情報発信 / 環境政策 / 環境対応 / エネルギー効率化 / 環境調和型都市基盤整備・建築 / 国際比較
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By conducting financial analysis and activity performance analysis of each local government network organization aiming at climate protection in Japan and Europe comparatively, a framework for grasping the characteristics of each organization is constructed, and there is a possibility of categorization on the financial side. The characteristics of each organization are summarized based on the results of interview surveys conducted to the local government network offices in Japan and Europe, in addition to the published materials.
As concrete results, the role played by the mayor in the network, the point that the differences in the personnel affairs practices in local governments of each country are reflected in the role required for the network, and the involvement of experts such as researchers in the viewpoint of comparison were extracted. Furthermore, it was clarified that there is a threshold for the number of members that affects the activity status of the network.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
気候変動が進行し,国内でも台風や豪雨,熱中症等の気候変動影響が深刻化する中,「気候非常事態宣言」等様々に展開される自治体の取組み基盤となる自治体ネットワークの分析枠組みを提案した。
また,研究開始後の2018年からSDGs未来都市とSDGsモデル事業指定が進められることとなったったため,SDGs未来都市の動向と課題も同時に把握することができた。