| Project/Area Number |
17K00710
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Design science
| Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
渡邉 慎二 千葉大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (40770095)
小野 健太 千葉大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (70361409)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | サービス・デザイン / デザイン・プロセス / インハウス・デザイン / インダストリアル・デザイン / デザイン・マネージメント / プロダクトデザイン / デザイン思考 / デザイン方法論 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The service design was found to have the following features. “1. Evaluation by the users in the preceding processes and verification in terms of business”, “2. Creation of authentic prototype by means of advanced technologies in all processes”, “3. Implementation through a stepwise process, which is still consistent in service designing”. The most distinctive feature is that evaluation from outside stakeholders was added to the preceding process of the design, which used to include evaluation and examination conducted only inside the company. On the other hand, we could also confirm that the basis of the design process, "pursuance of further realization" had not changed.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
今日のように、デザインの対象がサービス・デザインやソリューション・デザインに拡大される中で、日本の特徴である企業内デザイン部門におけるデザイン・プロセスがどのように変化しているかを明らかにすることを目指したものである。日本の企業内デザイン部門の多くは、そのデザイン部門の中にこれらの新しいデザイン領域に対応が可能な部署を設けている。これらの部署におけるデザイン・プロセスが従来のデザイン・プロセスとどのように変わってきたのか、あるいはその特徴は何かを、デザイン部門へのインタビューによるケース・スタディをもとに明らかにし、日本のデザインの優位性を明示し、今後の日本の産業の変革に利用することができる。