Study on ecology, environmental improvement and environmental education using urban honey beekeeping
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00711
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design science
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Nagase Ayako  千葉大学, 国際教養学部, 准教授 (80544535)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小山 慎一  筑波大学, 芸術系, 教授 (40420913)
野村 昌史  千葉大学, 大学院園芸学研究科, 准教授 (50228368)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords生物多様性 / 都市の生物多様性 / 都市緑化 / 都市養蜂 / 花粉分析 / 環境教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to promote urban greening and to raise awareness of biodiversity through urban beekeeping. An analysis of pollen collected by honeybees and a field survey around the beehives revealed seasonal and regional differences in honeybee plant utilization in the city. Furthermore, by investigating the distribution of honeybees and native bees, it was revealed that they contribute to the diversity of bees in the grassland and flower beds. In addition, by conducting a honeybee project awareness survey, we were able to obtain basic data on honeybee project evaluation and honeybee ecology awareness.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
都市養蜂では、ミツバチは、養蜂箱周辺の雑草や街路樹を花粉源としてよく利用していることが示された。また、養蜂箱付近を緑化する際、ミツバチが土壌を水源としても利用できるように十分に潅水し、比較的小さな花をつける蜜源植物を開花時期が重ならないように植えることが効果的である。また、ミツバチのみならず自生種のハチの生息地を確保するため、花粉源や蜜源を用いたビーガーデンやはらっぱの導入など、新しい都市緑化のあり方を考察する必要が示された。また、都市養蜂の認知度は比較的低いため、生物多様性の理解向上のためにも都市養蜂を通じて地域の植生の理解を促すような活動が望まれる。