Development of Information Design to Promote Exploration and Utilization of Drug Information and Basic Studies from Experimental Psychological Perspectives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00712
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KOYAMA Shinichi  筑波大学, 芸術系, 教授 (40420913)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords医薬品情報デザイン / リスクコミュニケーション / 情報リテラシー / 消費者行動研究 / 実験心理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our previous studies suggested that consumers rely excessively on "easy-to-understand symbols" such as brands and logos when they collect drug information and do not pay sufficient attention to detailed information and the product itself. In the present research project, we examined consumer’s information-collecting behavior and risk evaluation from experimental psychological approaches, and tried to propose information design to promote exploration and utilization of drug information. We proposed a digital signage system that automatically presents information about the drug that was picked up by the consumer, on a small tablet screen, and a drug vending system using a tablet terminal which facilitates communication between pharmacists and consumers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
専門家(主に薬剤師)と一般消費者の医薬品情報探索行動やリスク認知を比較することによって一般消費者の医薬品情報探索行動とリスク認知の特徴を示すことができた.また,手に取った医薬品に関する情報を自動的に小型タブレット画面上に提示するシステムやタブレット端末を用いた店舗用医薬品販売システムを提案することによって,薬剤師と一般消費者のコミュニケーションがとりやすい店舗の姿を提案することができた.