Practical research for utilization and dissemination of "Regional Filming" in which local governments and citizens collaborate.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00713
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design science
Research InstitutionTokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music
Principal Investigator
MIYOSHI DAISUKE  東京藝術大学, 大学院美術研究科, 大学院専門研究員 (70648443)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 須永 剛司  公立はこだて未来大学, システム情報科学部, 特任教授 (00245979)
川嶋 稔夫  公立はこだて未来大学, システム情報科学部, 教授 (20152952)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords映像アーカイブ / 社会的デザイン / 8mmフィルム / 地域映画 / 市民参加 / 協働 / 認知症予防 / 回想法 / 映画 / 地域づくり / アーカイブ / 復元 / 昭和の暮らし / 8ミリフィルム / ホームムービー / 民俗学 / 福祉 / 社会デザイン / 文化資源 / 市民協働 / 地域活性化 / デジタルアーカイブ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Regional filmmaking results in the discovery of films that reflect everyday life that evoke nostalgia. It is a new form of creation in which the local residents participate together with It is possible to make an emotional film by bringing together the expressive power, ideas and memories of the citizens. By creating a place for learning in the process of film making, citizens will be able to interact with each other and the community. It was not only a film project, but also a way to help shape the community. For participating citizens and those who watched the films, local film-making became an activity that fostered love for their hometown. This is a new form of social design.This is a new form of social design.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高度経済成長期に市民に普及した8mmホームムービーが、凡そ半世紀ぶりに掘り起こされ、映画として再構築された時、
人々は自分たちが生きてきた土地のかつての風景に自分を重ね合わせながら昔を懐かしみ笑い時に涙する。特に高齢の方々にはその傾向は顕著に表れており、認知症予防の回想法にも効果的だという指摘もある。音楽療法が確立しているように、映像療法なるものになり得る可能性を地域映画は持っている。また、地域社会の崩壊などが全国的な課題となっている中で、1本の映画を作る、という大きな目標を掲げて市民が参加していくことは、地域の歴史の掘り起こしと共に地域社会の再構築にも繋がり、その社会的意義は大きい。