A Comparative Study on the Environmental Design of the Japanese and European <MOTOWN>
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00716
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Hotta Yoshihiro  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 准教授 (00283391)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 片木 篤  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 名誉教授 (70204419)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsモータウン / 20世紀 / 自動車産業 / 環境デザイン / P.コラー / G.M.トゥルッコ / ヴォルフスブルク / トリノ / フィアット社 / リンゴット工場 / 建築デザイン / 都市デザイン / 工場建築 / 形態分析 / カンパニー・タウン / 自動車 / 工場 / 地形 / 建築史・意匠 / 都市史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
"Motowns", the subject of this study, are cities in Japan and Europe that developed significantly after World War II with the construction of "national car" automobile factories. This study classifies the major factories of Japanese and European "Motowns" in light of their topography and layout, and compares the changes in the urban and architectural design of the typical cities, to discuss the characteristics of the environmental design surrounding the automobile industry in the 20th century, and to consider the nature of sustainable development.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「スマートシティ」に代表される次世代自動車社会の環境デザインは、いずれの案も先進的であろうとするばかりで、理想的かつ現実的とは言えない。自動車の駆動エネルギーが燃料電池などのクリーンエネルギーに代替し、自動運転技術が進化しても、「走る・曲がる・止まる」という自動車の基本性能が変わるものでなく、理想的かつ現実的な環境デザインは、これまでに創出された自動車特有の空間的特質の延長上にあると考えるべきであり、自動車を巡る20世紀の都市建築デザインを検証し、その持続性について考究する必要がある。